, °C

Personalized Forecasts

Featured Forecast

My Favorite Forecasts

    My Recent Locations

    Severe Weather Alerts - Kelowna, British Columbia

    • Special Air Quality Statement

      Special Air Quality Statement in effect until 11:25 AM PDT. Source: Environment Canada


    The Ministry of Environment & Climate Change Strategy, in collaboration with the Interior and Northern Health Authorities
    has updated the Smoky Skies Bulletin due to smoke conditions.

    Areas covered by this Bulletin include: 100 Mile, Arrow Lakes - Slocan Lake, Boundary, Cariboo North(including Quesnel), Cariboo South(including Willliams Lake), Chilcotin, , East Columbia, East Kootenay, Elk Valley, Fraser Canyon, Kinbasket, Kootenay Lake, Nicola, North Columbia, North Thompson, Okanagan, Prince George, Shuswap, Similkameen, South Thompson, West Columbia, West Kootenay, Yellowhead, and Yoho Park - Kootenay Park.

    Upper wind directions have become more favorable for much of the southern Interior and parts of the Kootenays and southern Columbias yesterday so smoke conditions have improved. However, conditions are expected to deteriorate again into the weekend.

    Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

    Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

    This bulletin will remain in effect until further notice.

    ###

    Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

    People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

    For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

    Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

    Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.