, °F

Personalized Forecasts

Featured Forecast

My Favorite Forecasts

    My Recent Locations

    Ask the Rules Guy: Can I Peek Into My Opponent's Bag to See Which Club He Used?

    By By Rules Guy
    June 26, 2013, 9:03:31 AM EDT

    Rules Guy: Can I peek into my opponent's bag to see which club he used?

    —Dana Jensen, New Orleans, La.

    You can look, just don't touch. Decision 8-1/10 states that information obtained by observation is not a breach of Rule 8-1, but Decision 8-1/11 prohibits a player from obtaining such information by a physical act, such as removing a towel to see a club.


    314x471_06261802_rulesguy_337

    MR. FIX-IT

    Hey, Rules Guy: I know you aren't allowed to reconfigure adjustable clubs during a round. But if a weight loosens in the course of play, can you tighten it? Or must you live with the rattle until the round is finished?

    —Bob Horning, via e-mail

    Adjustable clubheads still boggle my mind. I remember the days when you needed a hammer and chisel to tweak a driver. Yes, Bob, the Rules of Golf do permit you to tighten a weight mid-round, assuming the weight was loosened during the "normal course of play"—i.e., not as a result of intentional smashing, hurling, snapping, etc. Rule 4-3a gives you three options: (1) Keep using the club as is; (2) Fix it, assuming you can do so quickly; or (3) Replace it, assuming the club can't be played or fixed. So break out your toolbox and get to work. Just don't dawdle.

    Report a Typo

    Continue Reading on Golf.com >

    Comments

    Comments that don't add to the conversation may be automatically or manually removed by Facebook or AccuWeather. Profanity, personal attacks, and spam will not be tolerated.

    More Weather News